Join E-mail List for concert reminders

New Trier High School Homepage 

Jazzfest.2009

* Download a PDF of the 2008
EVENING CONCERT PROGRAM

*
'09 School Performance Schedule

* '09 Director's Correspondence Page

* '09 Jazz Directors Big FAT Band

* List of music to be performed at '09 Fest

*
'09 PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

* '09 Festival "Rules" for Directors

*' 09 Festival Fees

* The '09 Festday's General Schedule

* Deadlines for '09 Festival

* 2009 Festival Sponsors

* DIRECTOR'S FAQ about our festival

* '09 Festival Clinicians

* Driving Directions to New Trier

* Chicago Links for tourists

* Places to eat dinner

* Stage Plot PDF to be printed out and FAXED back
Due by JAN. 30

* Soloists PDF to be printed out and FAXED back 
Due by JAN. 30

* On-line Lunch Intention Form and VIBES request

* Past Performers at the Mantooth Jazzfest

* Breakfast/Lunch Menu

* Online Music Listing Form

* Festday Broadcast Schedule for LIVE
TV/Radio/INTERNET

* How to get tickets to the evening concert


Jazzfest.2008


*  Download a PDF of the 2008
EVENING CONCERT PROGRAM

* The 2008 Festday's General Schedule

* School Performance Schedule 2008 Fest 

* Participating Schools in 2008 Fest

* 2008 Jazz Directors Big FAT Band

* '08 Festival Clinicians

* '08 Fest Directors Correspondence

* 2008 Festival Sponsoring Hotel


Jazzfest VIDEO ARCHIVES


* Video archives from the 2008 Festival

* Video archives from the 2007 Festival

* Video archives from the 2006 Festival

* Video archives from the 2005 Festival

* Video archives from the 2004 Festival

* Video archives from the 2003 Festival


Music Performed at
PAST NT JazzFests


*
2008 Festival Music
*2007 Festival Music
*2006 Festival Music
*2005 Festival Music
*2004 Festival Music
*2003 Festival Music
*2002 Festival Music
*2001 Festival Music
*2000 Festival Music
*1999 Festival Music
*1998 Festival Music


Past Performers at our festival

International Association for Jazz Education

The Jazz Showcase (Chicago)

Chicago Jazz Archive

Chicago Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Institute of Chicago

Chicago Links

NT Jazz Ensemble's China Tour Website

Nt Jazz Ensemble's New Orleans Tour Webpage

About our New Trier
Jazz Ensembles

* Jazz Ensemble I
* Lab Jazz Ensemble
* Concert Jazz Ensemble
* Freshman Jazz Ensemble


New Trier
Jazz Studies

* Music Improv Program
* Past Guest Artists
* Past Guest Big Bands
* NTHS Jazz Studies Curriculum

 

2009 NT jazz festival
school performance schedule
February 7, 2009

Current as of February 5, 2009

Clinician Bios

STAGE PERFORMANCE AREA: Clinicians: Eric Richards, Bob Lark, Rob Parton 
(Clinicians are subject to change)
Since you can go directly to your second floor clinic room immediately after your performance, the less you perform on stage... the longer clinic time you will have. All clinics are open to the public. Outstanding high school performers noticed by the clinician are eligible for special recognition in the evening concert. Under no circumstances can an ensemble perform beyond your scheduled end time due to the live INTERNET/TV/RADIO broadcasts of stage performances. 
SCHOOL (1st/2nd/3rd band)
  DIRECTOR 
  Rehearsal clinician/tape    
     clinician
WARM-UP
ROOM
M180
PERFORM
TIME
CLINIC
TIME
(room)
New Trier HS
 Freshman Jazz (IV)
Winnetka, IL
Jim Warrick and
Nic Meyer
directors

Richards/Parton/Lark

starts
8:00 AM
starts
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
(M286)
ends
8:25 AM
ends
8:55 AM
ends
9:20 AM
New Trier HS
Concert Jazz (III)
Winnetka, IL
Matt Temple, director

Parton/Lark

starts
8:30 AM
starts
9:00 AM
9:25 AM
(M284)

ends
8:55 AM

ends
9:25 AM
ends
9:45 AM
New Trier HS
Lab Jazz (II)
Winnetka, IL
Jim Warrick
, director

Lark/Richards

starts
8:55 AM
starts
9:25 AM
9:50 AM
(M286)
ends
9:20 AM
ends
9:50 AM
ends
10:10 AM
Glenbrook North HS (II) 
Northbrook, IL 
Mark Running
, director

Richards/Parton

starts
9:20 AM
starts
9:50 AM
10:15 AM
(M284)
ends
9:45 AM
ends
10:15 AM
ends
10:35 AM

Glenbrook South HS (II) 
Glenview, IL
Michael Fogarty, director 

Parton/Lark

starts
9:45 AM
starts
10:15 AM
10:40 AM
(M286)
ends
10:10 AM
ends
10:40 AM
ends
11:00 AM
Lake Zurich HS (II)  
Lake Zurich, IL 
Josh Thompson
, director 

Lark/Richards

starts
10:10 AM
starts
10:40 AM
11:05 AM
(M284)
ends
10:35 AM
ends
11:05 AM
ends
11:25 AM
Fenton HS (I)  
Bensenville, IL 
Garett George
, director

Richards/Parton

starts
10:35 AM
starts
11:05 AM
11:30 AM
(M286)
ends
11:00 AM
ends
11:30 AM
ends
11:50 AM
Franklin HS (I)
Franklin, Wisconsin 
Scott Julius
, director

Parton/Lark

starts
11:00 AM
starts
11:30 AM
11:55 AM
(M284)
ends
11:25 AM
ends
11:55 AM
ends
12:20 PM
Lisle Senior HS (II)  
Lisle, IL 
Scott Gumina
, director

Lark/Richards

starts
12:10 PM
starts
12:40 PM
1:00 PM
(M286)
ends
12:35 PM
ends
1:05 PM
ends
1:25 PM
Saint Patrick HS (II) 
Chicago, IL 
Kevin Carroll
, director

Richards/Parton

starts
12:35 PM
starts
1:05 PM
1:25 PM
(M284)
ends
1:00 PM
ends
1:30 PM
ends
1:50 PM
Hinsdale Central HS (III) 
Hinsdale, IL 
Jeffrey D. Waggoner
, director

Parton/Lark

25th CONSECUTIVE 
APPEARANCE OF A JEFFREY WAGGONER-DIRECTED ENSEMBLE AT THE JAZZ FESTIVAL 

starts
1:00 PM
starts
1:30 PM
1:55 PM
(M286)
ends
1:25 PM
ends
1:55 PM
ends
2:15 PM
Naperville Central HS (II) Naperville, IL 
Brian Dunn
, director

Lark/Richards

starts
1:25 PM
starts
1:55 PM
2:20 PM
(M284)
ends
1:50 PM
ends
2:20 PM
ends
2:40 PM
Lindberg HS (II)  
St. Louis, MO 
David Wyss
, director

Richards/Parton

starts
1:50 PM
starts
2:20 PM
2:45 PM
(M286)
ends
2:15 PM
ends
2:45 PM
ends
3:05 PM
School/Director/Clinician Warm-up Perform Clinic

 

THIRD FLOOR PERFORMANCE AREA: Clinician: Don Owens
 
(Clinician subject to change) (Warm-up and perform in the same room.)  Outstanding high school performers noticed by the clinician are eligible for special recognition in the evening concert.
SCHOOL/DIRECTOR ROOM SET-UP/WARM-UP PERFORM/CLINIC
Notre Dame HS (I) 
Wilmette, IL 
Doug Rosenberg
, director
M387 anytime after
8:00 AM
8:30- 9:10 AM
Barrington HS (II) 
Barrington, IL 
Randy Karon
, director
M385 anytime after
8:25 AM
9:15- 9:55 AM
Batavia HS (II) 
Batavia, IL 
Ben Collins
, director 
M387 anytime after
9:10 AM
10:00- 10:40 AM
Crystal Lake South HS (I) Crystal Lake, IL Christopher Keyes, dir. M385 anytime after
9:55: AM
10:45- 11:25 AM
Shorewood Intermediate School Shorewood, Wisconsin;
Alan Dust, director
M387 anytime after
10:40 AM
11:30- 12:10 PM
Prairie Ridge HS (I) Prairie Ridge, IL 
Tim Blakewell
, director
M385 anytime after
11:25 PM
12:50- 1:30 PM
South Fayette HS (I) McDonald, PA 
Mike Mackey
, director
M387 anytime after
12:45 PM
1:35- 2:15 PM
Forest Park MS
Franklin, WI;  
Cheryl Miracle
, director
M385 anytime after
1:30 PM
2:20- 2:55 PM
Move quickly to
masterclasses that
begin at 3 p.m.

 

STUDENT CAFETERIA: Clinician: Doug Beach
Clinician subject to change) Outstanding high school performers noticed by the clinician are eligible for special recognition in the evening concert.
SCHOOL/DIRECTOR

WARM-UP in Room 109

PERFORM/CLINIC

Washburne MS  
Winnetka, IL 
Bob Rzeszutko
, director
8:05- 8:25 AM
(Warm-up in cafeteria)
8:30- 9:10 AM
Wilmette Junior HS
Wilmette, IL 
Rob Blim
, director 
8:50 - 9:10 AM  9:15- 9:55 AM 
Benet Academy (II) 
Lisle, IL 
Matthew Cashdollar
, director
9:35- 9:55 AM 10:00- 10:40 AM
Lane Tech College Prep HS (I) Chicago, IL 
Omar Fong-Bances
, director
10:20- 10:40 AM 10:45- 11:25 AM
Woodstock HS (II)
Woodstock, IL 
Rachel Clark
, director
11:05- 11:25 AM 11:30- 12:10 PM
Thornton Fractional HS (I)
Lansing, IL
Marques Carroll, director
12:25-12:45 PM (warm-up in cafeteria) 12:50- 1:30 PM
Waubonsee Valley HS (II)  
Aurora, IL 
Josh Chodoroff
, director 
1:10 - 1:30 PM  1:35 - 2:15 PM 
     

 

McGEE THEATER: Clinician: Allan Horney
(Clinician subject to change) Outstanding high school performers are eligible for special recognition. Outstanding high school performers noticed by the clinician are eligible for special recognition in the evening concert.
SCHOOL/DIRECTOR

WARM-UP in Room 270

PERFORM/CLINIC

BAND WITHDRAWN

8:00- 8:25 AM Warm-up in 
McGee Theater

8:30- 9:10 AM
Glenbard East HS (II) 
Lombard, IL 
Brian Shaw, director 

8:50 - 9:10 AM

9:15- 9:55 AM
St. Charles North HS (II) 
St. Charles, IL 
Jim Stombres
, director

26th CONSECUTIVE 
APPEARANCE OF A JIM STOMBRES-DIRECTED ENSEMBLE AT THE  JAZZ FESTIVAL  

9:35- 9:55 AM

10:00- 10:40 AM
Carl Sandburg HS (II) 
Orland Park, IL 
Annabelle Sarmiento
, director

10:20- 10:40 AM

10:45- 11:25 AM
Richmond-Burton HS (I) Richmond, IL
Jake Stouffer
, director

11:05- 11:25 AM

11:30- 12:10 PM
Shorewood HS (I) Shorewood, Wisconsin
Salvatore Terrasi, director

12:25-12:45 PM
Warm-up in McGee Theater

12:50- 1:30 PM
Quincy Senior HS (I) 
Quincy, IL 
Chris Beason
, director 

1:10- 1:30 PM

1:35- 2:15 PM
Joliet West HS (II)  
Joliet, IL 
Kevin Carroll
, director

1:55- 2:15 PM

2:20- 2:55 PM
Move quickly to
masterclasses that
begin at 3 p.m.

 

WES BAUMANN STUDENT LOUNGE: Clinician: Tom Streeter
Outstanding junior high school musicians may receive Aebersold Play-A-Long CDs.
SCHOOL/DIRECTOR

WARM-UP in 
Room 24

PERFORM/CLINIC

Central School, 
Glencoe, IL 
Kristen Kudert and 
Matt Pickett, directors
8:00- 8:25 AM
Warm-up in the Student Lounge
8:30- 9:10 AM
Joseph Sears School
Kenilworth, IL 
Patrick Dawson
, director
8:50 - 9:10 AM 9:15- 9:55 AM 
Hickory Creek MS 
Frankfort, IL 
Dana Shoemaker, director
9:35- 9:55 AM 10:00- 10:40 AM
Deer Path MS
Lake Forest, IL 
Steven Nendza
, director
10:20- 10:40 AM 10:45- 11:25 AM
Spring Woods Middle School Hanover Park, IL; 
Karisa Scheifele
and Dan Hubert
 
11:05- 11:25 AM 11:30- 12:10 PM
Wredling MS
St. Charles, IL 
Michael Bazan
12:25-12:45 PM 
Warm-up in the Student Lounge
12:50- 1:30 PM
Sperreng MS 
St. Louis, MO 
Brian Wyss
, director
1:10- 1:30 PM 1:35- 2:15 PM

Home | Write Us | Get Jazz Concert E-mail Reminders

New Trier High School - 385 Winnetka Ave. - Winnetka, IL  60093
(847) 784-6701 -  FAX: (847) 501-6400

Copyright 2009 New Trier High School.  All rights reserved.
New Trier Jazz Studies is an aspect of the New Trier Music Department.
Web site design by Nic Meyer.