Join E-mail List for concert reminders

New Trier High School Homepage 

Jazzfest.2009

* Download a PDF of the 2008
EVENING CONCERT PROGRAM

*
'09 School Performance Schedule

* '09 Director's Correspondence Page

* '09 Jazz Directors Big FAT Band

* List of music to be performed at '09 Fest

*
'09 PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

* '09 Festival "Rules" for Directors

*' 09 Festival Fees

* The '09 Festday's General Schedule

* Deadlines for '09 Festival

* 2009 Festival Sponsors

* DIRECTOR'S FAQ about our festival

* '09 Festival Clinicians

* Driving Directions to New Trier

* Chicago Links for tourists

* Places to eat dinner

* Stage Plot PDF to be printed out and FAXED back
Due by JAN. 30

* Soloists PDF to be printed out and FAXED back 
Due by JAN. 30

* On-line Lunch Intention Form and VIBES request

* Past Performers at the Mantooth Jazzfest

* Breakfast/Lunch Menu

* Online Music Listing Form

* Festday Broadcast Schedule for LIVE
TV/Radio/INTERNET

* How to get tickets to the evening concert


Jazzfest.2008


*  Download a PDF of the 2008
EVENING CONCERT PROGRAM

* The 2008 Festday's General Schedule

* School Performance Schedule 2008 Fest 

* Participating Schools in 2008 Fest

* 2008 Jazz Directors Big FAT Band

* '08 Festival Clinicians

* '08 Fest Directors Correspondence

* 2008 Festival Sponsoring Hotel


Jazzfest VIDEO ARCHIVES


* Video archives from the 2008 Festival

* Video archives from the 2007 Festival

* Video archives from the 2006 Festival

* Video archives from the 2005 Festival

* Video archives from the 2004 Festival

* Video archives from the 2003 Festival


Music Performed at
PAST NT JazzFests


*
2008 Festival Music
*2007 Festival Music
*2006 Festival Music
*2005 Festival Music
*2004 Festival Music
*2003 Festival Music
*2002 Festival Music
*2001 Festival Music
*2000 Festival Music
*1999 Festival Music
*1998 Festival Music


Past Performers at our festival

International Association for Jazz Education

The Jazz Showcase (Chicago)

Chicago Jazz Archive

Chicago Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Institute of Chicago

Chicago Links

NT Jazz Ensemble's China Tour Website

Nt Jazz Ensemble's New Orleans Tour Webpage

About our New Trier
Jazz Ensembles

* Jazz Ensemble I
* Lab Jazz Ensemble
* Concert Jazz Ensemble
* Freshman Jazz Ensemble


New Trier
Jazz Studies

* Music Improv Program
* Past Guest Artists
* Past Guest Big Bands
* NTHS Jazz Studies Curriculum

 

26th Annual Jazz Festival
Saturday, February 7, 2008

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

Directors... Check the links you provided for your school name, and your e-mail
e-mail address. If they don't work, then send corrections. (e-mail)

Send us links to your school or music department web page 
if you haven't already done so.

Click on a director to send them an email. (Directors... If you do
NOT want an email link on this page, let me know. )
Regarding tickets:      Participant tickets/Full Price tickets requested
This list is current as of Jan. 27, 2009

Junior High Schools (alpha order)


Central School, Glencoe, IL; Kristen Kudert and Matt Pickett, directors (23/0 tix requested).
Deer Path Middle School, Lake Forest, IL Steven Nendza, director (10/10 tix requested).
Forest Park Middle School, Franklin, WI;  Cheryl Miracle, director (30.5 tix requested).
Hickory Creek Middle School, Frankfort, IL; Dana Shoemaker, director (38/0 tix requested).
Joseph Sears School, Kenilworth, IL; Patrick Dawson, director (30/40 tix requested).
St. Giles Middle School, Oak Park, IL; Mike Knauf, director (0/0 tix requested).
Shorewood Intermediate School, Shorewood, Wisconsin; Alan Dust, director (22/0 tix requested).


Sperreng Middle School, St. Louis, MO; Brian Wyss, director (36/0 tix requested).
Spring Woods Middle School (Junior High) Hanover Park, IL; Karisa Scheifele and Dan Hubert

Washburne Middle School, Winnetka, IL; Bob Rzeszutko, director (26/0 tix requested).
Wilmette Junior High School, Wilmette, IL; Rob Blim, director

Wredling Middle School, St. Charles, IL; Michael Bazan, director (30/0 tix requested).
WAITING LIST- see bottom of page




High School "Second or Third Bands" (alpha order)
Barrington High School (II) Barrington, IL; Randy Karon, director (12/0 tix requested).
Batavia HS (II) Batavia, IL; Ben Collins, director (23/0 tix requested).

Benet Academy (II) Lisle, IL; Matthew Cashdollar, director (22/10 tix requested).

Carl Sandburg HS (II) Orland Park, IL; Annabelle Sarmiento, director (40/15 tix requested).
Glenbard East HS (II) Lombard, IL; Brian Shaw, director (27/0 tix requested).
Glenbrook North High School (II) Northbrook, IL; Mark Running, director (24/10 tix requested).

Glenbrook South High School (II) Glenview, IL; Michael Fogarty, director (20/0 tix requested).
Hinsdale Central HS (III) Hinsdale, IL; Jeffrey D. Waggoner, director (22/0 tix requested).


Joliet West HS (II) Joliet, IL; Kevin Carroll, director (28/0 tix requested).
Lake Zurich HS (II) Lake Zurich, IL; Josh Thompson, director (26/0 tix requested).


Lindberg High School (II) St. Louis, MO; David Wyss, director (36/0 tix requested).
Lisle Senior HS (II) Lisle, IL; Scott Gumina, director (25/30 tix requested).


Naperville Central HS (II) Naperville, IL; Brian Dunn, director (23/36 tix requested).
New Trier High School, Winnetka, IL; Jim Warrick, Matt Temple, Nic Meyer, directors

Saint Patrick HS (II) Chicago, IL; Kevin Carroll, director (30/30 tix requested).
St. Charles North HS (II) St. Charles, IL; Jim Stombres, director (20/17 tix requested).
Waubonsee Valley HS (II) Aurora, IL; Josh Chodoroff, director (20/20 tix requested).


Woodstock HS (II) Woodstock, IL; Rachel Clark, director (15/15 tix requested).
WAITING LIST- See below
 
 
High School "Inexperienced First Bands" (alpha order)
Crystal Lake South HS (I) Crystal Lake, IL; Christopher Keyes, director (25/8 tix requested).

Fenton HS (I) Bensenville, IL; Garett George, director (22/0 tix requested).
 
Franklin HS (I) Franklin, Wisconsin; Scott Julius, director (25/0 tix requested).
Lane Tech College Prep HS (I) Chicago, IL; Omar Fong-Bances, director 5/0 tix requested).

Notre Dame HS (I) Wilmette, IL; Doug Rosenberg, director (18/0 tix requested).
Prairie Ridge HS(I) Prairie Ridge, IL; Tim Blakewell, director (27/0 tix requested).

Richmond-Burton HS (I) Richmond, IL; Jake Stouffer, director (28/5 tix requested).
Shorewood High School (I) Shorewood, Wisconsin; Salvatore Terrasi, director (22/0 tix requested).
South Fayette HS (I) McDonald, PA; Mike Mackey, director (28/0 tix requested).
TF HS (I) Lansing, IL: Marques Carroll, director (29/0 tix requested)
Quincy Senior HS (I) Quincy, IL; Chris Beason, director (30/20 tix requested).
 
WAITING LIST
1st:   John Hersey HS (II) Arlington Hts, IL; Mike Malek, director 
2nd:   Rich Central HS (I) Olympia Fields, IL; Phillip Crews, director
3rd:   Delavan-Darien HS (I) Delavan, WI; Brian Carter, director
4th:  St. Mary's DCVI (I) St. Mary's, Ontario Canada; Richard Sumstad, director 

Home | Write Us | Get Jazz Concert E-mail Reminders

New Trier High School - 385 Winnetka Ave. - Winnetka, IL  60093
(847) 784-6701 -  FAX: (847) 501-6400

Copyright 2009 New Trier High School.  All rights reserved.
New Trier Jazz Studies is an aspect of the New Trier Music Department.
Web site design by Nic Meyer.